Loading Events

Saturday (01-20-18)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

Ongoing

The 1st 20 days of Jazz : Jazz Café : 8AM-11PM : The Mike Monford and Detroit Effervescence featuring Trunino Lowe on trumpet, LeRoy Mickens on piano and keys, and Tariq Gardner on drums.

12:00 PM

(weekly) Queen Beats Radio : Deep Space Radio : 12PM-2PM : DJ Minx

(pop-up) Vegan Brunch : El Club : 12PM-4PM : Menu by The Grim Feeder

2:00 PM

Making Home on Film : Detroit Film Theatre : 2PM-4PM : A range of films from the DIA's collection that is concerned with representations of home.

5:00 PM

Mixology Class Vol 104 : Two James : 5PM-7PM : Create the most classic cocktails of our time with Bartender Laura Finlay.

(pop-up) Banh Mi : 8 Degrees Plato : 5PM-9PM : Menu by Autobanh

6:00 PM

Remixing Vision : Orleans + Winder : 6PM-10PM : A one day photography exhibition which showcases Junior Photography students at College for Creative Studies.

7:00 PM

Clown Skate : Campus Martius Park : 7PM-11PM : Time for the clowns to invade the rink again.

7:30 PM

DEAD Winter : Tangent Gallery : 7PM-2AM : Featuring fire performances by Nikkie Moon, Tj Daugherty, Vodou Vixen and live visuals by Deep Grey. Musical performances by K r l l l l n, Pan the Musical Goat, Craig Blackmoore, Spaceskull, and The Tiggs.

8:00 PM

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind : Matrix Theatre : 8PM-9PM : UnTheatre Co performs 30 plays in 60 minutes.

The Nashville Songbook : Detroit Symphony Orchestra : 8PM-10PM : Mandy Barnett and her band revisit the greatest country and pop standards to come out of Music City.

Typhoon : El Club : 8PM-11PM : Typhoon and Mimicking Birds

Black Women Rock : PJ’s Lager House : 8PM-11PM : Steffanie Christi'an and guest Nina Sophia of The Buffalo Riders

8:30 PM

Alex Louloudis and Rafael Statin Duo : Spread Art : 8PM-11PM : Alex Louloudis and Rafael Statin Duo Live

9:00 PM

Darude : The Grasshopper Underground : 9PM-2AM : DJs Darude and Martin Hayz

Winter White Disco : Briggs Detroit : 9PM-2AM : DJ Doug Roberts. Proceeds going to Ruth Ellis Center.

Audfeed : The Old Miami : 9PM-1AM : Audfeed, the Quirk, and MWFC

10:00 PM

Frosty AF : The Works : 10PM-5AM : DJs Rettchit, Lobo, Megahurtz, Al Neon & Grime Mode, Imonasid, Hypnotic, Philthy Phil, Dvo, Skiver, Squazzi, Dabasaurus, and John Johr

Mutant Disco : Leland City Club : 10PM-4AM : DJ Misanthropia Narcissus

Sexual Tension : Temple Bar : 10PM-2AM : DJ Jerry Downey

X-Coast : The Whiskey Disco : 10PM-2AM : DJs X-Coast and PRGRM

2:00 AM

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.