Events for Saturday (10-14-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

11:00 AM

(monthly) Second Saturday : Pewabic : 11AM-4PM : Artist Marcia Hovland will demonstrate how she works with glazes and underglazes to paint intricate details on both greenware and fired ceramics.

12:00 PM

Detroit Art Book Fair : Trinosophes : 12PM-6PM : Independent publishers from around the US and Canada.

(pop-up) 100% Vegan Patio Brunch & Tarot : El Club : 12PM-4PM : Menu by The Grim Feeder

(closing) Tales From Once Not So Long Ago : Galerie Camille : 12PM-4PM : Works by Patrick Burton and Austė

1:00 PM

Cosmic Slop Music Festival : Tangent Gallery : 1PM-12AM : An intentionally multi-cultural celebration of rock music and culture

Hamtramck Neighborhood Arts Festival : Hamtramck Disneyland : 1PM-5PM : A day of creative and radical performances and open studios curated by James Cornish and Hatchart.

2:00 PM

Fall Film Series : Dossin Great Lakes Museum : 2PM-3PM : Screening of 'More Bob-lo Memories'

3:00 PM

Fall Film Series : Detroit Historical Museum : 3PM-4PM : Screening of 'Detroit Remember When, Motor City Memories'

5:00 PM

Apothecary 102 : Two James : 5PM-7PM : Learn from Bartender Ashley Rehm old time apothecary methods to contemporary cocktails.

NCA Art Party 26 – Colors : Northwest Activities Center : 5PM-10PM : Supports NCA-Michigan's activities including artist exhibitions, special events and our summer youth art program.

Sound House Sessions : Sound House : 5PM-8PM : Sterling Toles

5:30 PM

(opening) Justin Bean : Always Brewing Detroit : 5PM-8PM : Works by Justin Bean

6:00 PM

Author Talk : Source Booksellers : 6PM-7PM : Author Khary Lazarre-White discusses his book 'Passage'

Take Root : Red Bull House of Art : 6PM-9PM : Premiering two new live works plus their Underwater Dance on Film, 'Ripples From the Skin We Shed'.

Book Launch Party : Signal-Return : 6PM-9PM : 'GATEWAY: Ghost Boards of Detroit' by Danya Ensing

Coffee and Verses : The Bottom Line Coffee House : 6PM-8PM : Poetry of Chani The Hippie, Heaven, and Big Bear On Campus

7:00 PM

7:30 PM

Rigoletto : Michigan Opera Theatre : 7PM-9PM : Giuseppe Verdi's classic is updated in this production by Jonathan Miller.

8:00 PM

(weekly) LIVE : The Whisky Parlor : 8PM-11PM : Jazz by RJ Spängler

The Prince & Michael Experience : El Club : 8PM-11PM : The Prince & Michael Experience

Blues Nite : PJ’s Lager House : 8PM-2AM : Erich Goebel of The Flying Crowbars, Ray Kaan's Detroit Trouble, Delta Twins, The Black Drops, and Mike Leslie

A Detroit Soul Extravaganza : Northern Lights : 8PM-2AM : Virginia Violet and the Rays, Drew Schultz and the Broken Habits, and Ultimate Ovation

Party Store Productions Presents : Trinosophes : 8PM-11PM : Grails Live

Millions of Dead Cops : Corktown Tavern : 8PM-12AM : Millions of Dead Cops, Unidentified Drunken Injury, Final Assault, Detroit 442, and Elected Officials

Nightmare On Caniff Street : Planet Ant : 8PM-9PM : A Collection of dark and haunting tales from the twisted minds

9:00 PM

(weekly) KORIDØR : Red Corridor Bar : 9PM-2AM : Guest Gin Ebony with resident TYLR

Circuit : The Grasshopper Underground : 9PM-2AM : DJs Fancy Pantz, Ryse, Girrl Afrraid, and Roman Holliday

10:00 PM

Charivari Passion : TV Lounge : 10PM-2AM : Details TBA

Sherif & Friends : The Whiskey Disco : 10PM-2AM : DJs Greg Gow and Sherif

Black Noi$e : Takoi : 10PM-2AM : DJ Black Noi$e

Worthy : The Works : 10PM-2AM : DJs Worthy, ADMN, John Johr, Jesse James, Remote Viewing Party, Hypnotic, and Iota

(monthly) Thots & Prayers : Temple Bar : 10PM-2AM : DJ Jace and host Bentley

Mystery Event : Briggs Detroit : 10PM-12AM : Details TBA

(monthly) House Gallery : : 10PM-2AM : House music featuring House Gallery DJs Adam Francesconi, J. Garcia, and Jay Ramsey along with special guests.

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.