Loading Events

Saturday (12-2-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

All Day

9:00 AM

The Lodge Market : The Eastern : 9AM-8PM : A once-a-year gathering of juried Michigan maker, designer, art, vintage, and food-gift vendors.

12:00 PM

(pop-up) 100% Vegan Brunch : El Club : 12PM-4PM : Menu by The Grim Feader

2:00 PM

An American in Paris : Michigan Opera Theatre : 2PM-4PM : The most awarded new musical of 2015

Meet the Wine Maker Tasting : The Royce : 2PM-3PM : Wines from Côtière, a small, winemaker-owned winery from the Santa Ynez Valley.

3:00 PM

Artist Talk : David Klein Gallery : 3PM-4PM : Artist Susan Goethel

Cirque Dreams Holidaze : Fox Theatre : 3PM-5PM : Cirque Dreams Holidaze

5:00 PM

Noel Night : Midtown Detroit : 5PM-10PM : Activities include horse-drawn carriage rides, holiday shopping, family craft activities and performances by over 200 area music, theatre, and dance groups, and other special performances.

7:00 PM

(opening) King Of Broken Hearts, Forever Young : Detroit is the New Black : 7PM-11PM : Works by Tony Rave

(opening) A Painting Show : Simone DeSousa Gallery : 7PM-10PM : Gallery artists and invited artists in a total of 24 participants showcasing works that relate to each artist’s interpretation of what constitutes a 'painting'.

(opening) Nintendo Art Show : The Phoenix Café : 7PM-1AM : Nintendo inspired art. Music by DJ Dos Lopez

8:00 PM

An American in Paris : Michigan Opera Theatre : 8PM-10PM : The most awarded new musical of 2015

Cirque Dreams Holidaze : Fox Theatre : 8PM-10PM : Cirque Dreams Holidaze

(weekly) LIVE : The Whisky Parlor : 8PM-11PM : Live jazz with Spenc Beamon

Give Me Art : Grand Lofts : 8PM-12AM : Art by local artists, performance by Chani The Hippie, hosted by comedian Tommy Duglas, and DJ Dag.

No Rest Fest : Marble Bar : 8PM-2AM : Live bands and DJs

NOW : Trinosophes : 8PM-1AM : Featuring Alex Harding, Vincent Chandler, and Leonard King

The Seatbelts : PJ’s Lager House : 8PM-1AM : The Seatbelts with The Secrets

9:00 PM

Trancegiving : The Grasshopper Underground : 9PM-2AM : DJs BT and Kenneth Thomas

React Detroit Presents : El Club : 9PM-2AM : DJs reddy Todd, Flats Stanlie, and KNGHT

10:00 PM

(weekly) Red Light : Briggs Detroit : 10PM-2AM : DJ Tone

Detroit Housing Authority : The Whiskey Disco : 10PM-2AM : DJs Detroit Housing Authority with guest Local Media Group

Bassgasms : The Works : 10PM-5AM : Special guest LAXX

Digger’s Delight : Takoi : 10PM-2AM : DJs Koizumi Yukiko and Frank Raines

Goth Night : Leland City Club : 10PM-4AM : Resident DJs Charles English and Jay Misanthropia with guests Havok (ination ) and Dynysys.

Afterglow : N’Namdi Center For Contemporary Art : 10PM-12AM : DJ Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, dance performances, and a full bar.

Jrae & Rarewolf : The Old Miami : 10PM-2AM : Jrae & Rarewolf, The Attics, and Gaye Israel

(monthly) Special Shoes : Temple Bar : 10PM-2AM : DJs Thornstryker and Jordache

12:00 AM

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.