Friday (10-13-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

5:00 PM

(opening) Parish Parish Parish : Ellen Kayrod Gallery : 5:00PM-8:00PM : Works by the Parish family

(opening) John and Edith Foster Exhibit : Pewabic : 5:00PM-8:00PM : Reception and curator talk by art lecturer, collector and former Pewabic board chair and archivist Thomas W. Brunk

6:00 PM

(weekly) Good Foot : MotorCity Wine : 6:00PM-9:00PM : DJ Jefferson

The High Preist : Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History : 6:00PM-8:30PM : Commemorating Thelonious Monk's 100th Birthday

7:00 PM

(weekly) Soulful Underground : Submerge : 7:00PM-9:00PM : DJs Tommie Cool and Joe Beezy

ArtWorks Detroit : Taubman Center for Design Education : 7:00PM-11:30PM : Live and silent auctions of donated works paired with food tasting, a cash bar, fashion show and entertainment

Step Afrika!’s The Migration : Detroit Film Theatre : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Step Afrika!’s "The Migration" tells the story of African American migrants moving from the south to the north in the early 1900s.

(opening) The Individualist : Detroit Foundation Hotel : 7:00PM-9:00PM : 1xRUN Presents Ricky Powell's 'The Individualist' In Detroit

8:00 PM

Red Stone Souls : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Red Stone Souls, Dirty Deville, Bronze Mambas, and Bastardous

Insecure : Jazz Café : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Performance by Better In Black

Black Alley Cat : Red Corridor Bar : 8:00PM-2:00AM : A scavenger hunt on bikes

Nightmare On Caniff Street : Planet Ant : 8:00PM-9:30PM : A Collection of dark and haunting tales from the twisted minds

9:00 PM

Weiss : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Weiss, Players Club, and Gateo

React Detroit Presents : El Club : 9:00PM-2:00AM : ill.Gates, Champagne Drip, and Patches O'Malley

Jeff Ponders II : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-12:00AM : Jeff Ponders II

Friday Night Machines : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Tennis, Chuck Flask vs Rickers, Ted Krisko, Abby B vs E Spleece, and Stephanie Szud

(monthly) The B. Williams Experiment : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-12:00AM : The B. Williams Experiment Live

9:30 PM

Hastings Street Band : Nancy Whiskey’s : 9:30PM-1:30AM : Hastings Street Band with Faye Bradford

10:00 PM

Afterglow : MOCAD : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Chynna and DJ Frankie Banks

DOP : The Works : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs dOP, Sonya Alvarez, Twin Cousin, Ghita Sisters, and Henry Brooks

Whodat’s Birthday : Takoi : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Whodat

Mighty Funhouse : The Old Miami : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Paul Randolph, Phillip J Hale, John Douglas, and Skeeto Valdez

12:00 AM

(weekly) Late Night Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12:00AM-2:00AM : DJ Moppy and Donna G.

QUADRA : The Gallery : 12:00AM-5:00AM : DJs Karl Meier, RËX, TYLR, and Roman Holliday

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.