SECTIONS : EVENTS : NEIGHBORHOODS : ARTICLES
EVENTS
DAYS : THURSDAY : FRIDAY : SATURDAY : SUNDAY : TUESDAY
Monday (05-28-18)
Click red arrow (→) for event info : Click venue name for venue details
Ongoing
→ Excursions : The Baltimore Gallery (closed) : 9:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Marcellus Pittman, Uchikawa, Hieroglyphic Being, Radius Etc, Cordell Johnson and James Vincent
→ (Official Movement Afterparty) Sampled 16 : Marble Bar : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Riva Starr b2b Harvard Bass, Kenny Glasgow b2b Chuck Daniels, Mark Farina b2b Dj Heather, Andrés b2b Rick Wilhite, Jason Hodges b2b Wally Callerio, Burning Bridges b2b Hiroko Yamamura. Shaun J. Wright b2b Dj Holographic, Hazmat (live), Punisher b2b Rufus Gibson
→ (Official Movement Afterparty) Interface Scene 2018 : The Works (Closed) : 10:00PM-8:00AM : DJs VRIL, Kr!z, Cell Injection, I Murdered (live), Hyperactive, Sophia Saze, Milkplant, Sebastian Bayne, Dani Lehman, Project 313, Joe Sousa, and Cesar Acosta
→ (Official Movement Afterparty) Ok Cool : TV Lounge : 10:00PM-12:00PM : DJs Eats Everything, Ardalan, Delano Smith, Ralph Lawson, Cosmin TRG, Eddie C, Tara Brooks, ATAXIA, Atnarko, Dax Lee, Taimur Agha, Mister Joshooa, Anthony Mansfield, Loren, Victor Vega, Biege, and Steve The Amazing
→ No Way Back : Tangent Gallery : 11:00PM-12:00PM : DJs Patrick Russell, BMG, Erika (live), Carlos Souffront, Derek Plaslaiko, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Outer Space (live), David Shettler (live), and Grant Aaron
7:00 AM
→ Have a Nice Day : Exodos Rooftop : 7:00AM-9:00PM : DJs Lee Curtiss vs Lonely C, YOS, SHERIF, A GREY AREA, Soul Mob, Ben Finx II, Gabi + Gino, Ohashi, Tocayo/Hernan Piraquive, Aboudi Issa, Alex Maniaci, and Don Brâd
8:00 AM
→ Assimilate.01 : The Works (Closed) : 8:00AM-5:00PM : DJs Axkan, Centrific, Jgarrett, Ix, Kaïell, Lindsey Herbert, Rubidium, Sebastian Veytia, and Tanya Leigh
9:00 AM
→ Freakish Pleasures and Electric Pickle present Where Are My Keys : Marble Bar : 9:00AM-4:00AM : DJs Omar-S, Osúnlade, Sadar Bahar, Eli Soul Clap aka Bamboozle b2b Will Renuart, Minx b2b ATAXIA, MGUN, Todd Modes b2b Blair French, LadyMonix, Ryan Spencer, Bill Spencer, Ben Mason, and Mira Fahrenheit
10:00 AM
→ Daylight Showcase : Gold Cash Gold : 10:00AM-10:00PM : DJs John Collins, Isaac Prieto, and Moppy
11:00 AM
→ Ambient Brunch : (closed) Le Petit Zinc : 11:00AM-4:00PM : DJs TYLR_ and Adriel
12:00 PM
→ Movement Festival : Hart Plaza : 12:00PM-12:00AM : Each year on Memorial Day weekend, thousands of people from across the globe gather in the birthplace of Techno to celebrate the heritage of Detroit and its musical influence over countless generations, new and old. Movement Music Festival is one of the longest-running dance music events in the world, committed to showcasing authentic music and providing an experience unlike any other.
→ H2D Swim Club : Common Pub : 12:00PM-8:00PM : DJs Ash Nowak and Jon Dones
→ Hot Mass’ Lot Mass : Tangent Gallery : 12:00PM-8:00PM : DJs CCL, Ciel, Chris Cruse, Jeffrey Sfire, Paul Fleetwood, resom, Titonton Duvante, and Tony Fairchild
→ Las Cruxes Pop-Up Shop + In-Store DJ Sets : El Club Events Lounge : 12:00PM-8:00PM : DJs ABBY, Beau Wanzer, Davide Gualandi, John FM, Jordan Zawideh, Julian Kendall, Nihal Ramchandani b2b Adrian Rew, Russell E.L. Butler, Via App
2:00 PM
→ Bang The Rooftop : Briggs Detroit (Closed) : 2:00PM-12:00AM : DJs Bruce Bailey, Big Rob Martinez, Phil Tha Mixx, Prizmatik, Vernell Byrd, One Five, Pierre Reynolds, George Jackson, Tony 'Da Bone' Foster, Mary Freed, Marty Bulger, Righteous Knowledge, Joe Boyer, and D Swin
→ Live from Movement : Red Bull Radio : 2:00PM-12:00AM : Live broadcast from Movement with DJs Marshall Applewhite, Beautiful Swimmers, Todd Osborn, Phuture, Premier, BadBadNotGood, and Diplo
3:00 PM
→ House Gallery’s Annual Memorial Day Soiree : MotorCity Wine : 3:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Jesse Saunders, Uchikawa aka Loftsoul, Claus Bachor, Dénouement, Jani Ho along with Chiara Kickdrum, DeTune along with SMTH, Adam Francesconi, Jay Ramsey, and J. Garcia
7:00 PM
→ (weekly) Monday is the New Monday : MotorCity Wine : 7:00PM-12:00AM : DJs Ryan Spencer and Ben Saginaw + vegan food by Julien
→ MGUN : POP + Offworld : 7:00PM-2:00AM : DJs MGUN, Adrian Rew, Adult Contemporary, wetdogg, and Ariel Sports
9:00 PM
→ (weekly) SLUTT : Club Gold Coast : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJ TYLR_
→ Life Party : Northern Lights : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Mike Clark, Tony Nova, and Dr.Tingle Fingers
10:00 PM
→ (weekly) Slow Jams : Woodbridge Pub : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Resident DJs Erno and Eastside Jon welcome guests
→ Dirty Epic Productions, Synthetik Minds, and WORK by 6AM present Anthology : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Juan Atkins, Terrence Parker, SCAN 7, MoReese, Belief Defect, Surachai, Altstadt Echo, and Max Gardner
→ Country Club Disco 5 : The Works (Closed) : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Codes, Dillon Nathaniel, Eyes Everywhere, Tom Greco, Lee K, option4, Proper Villains, Devon James, Andrew Parsons, Wattie Green, Sonya Alvarez, and Attak
→ I.T. presents 15 Years of The Bunker : Tangent Gallery : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Jane Fitz, Eric Cloutier, Function, Adam X, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic, Gunnar Haslam, Abby Echiverri, Clay Wilson, rrao, Beau Wanzer, and Stallone the Reducer
→ The Blu Party : Level Two Bar : 10:00PM-4:00AM : Doc Martin, Kenny Glasgow, Christian Martin b2b Worthy, Nitin, Sydney Blu, Soul Goodman, Derek Specs, Dabura, Miz Megs, Evan Gee, Francesco E Marcello, and Honolulu Boys
→ Technocity : Exodos Rooftop : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Nick Speed b2b Sheefy McFly
→ Vinyl Days : (closed) The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Julian Kendall, Tink Thomas, and Jakob Harris
11:00 PM
→ (Official Movement Closing Party) Nicole Moudaber and Paxahau present MoodRAW : Masonic Temple : 11:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Dubfire, Hito, and Nicole Moudaber
12:00 AM
→ Mioli Music & HWP present Move It Or Lose It Marathon Party : Olympus Theater : 12:00AM-4:00PM : DJs Mac Mamma Music, Darryl G, Emanate, Max Gardner, Jean-Philippe, Bass Exotic, Gia, One Five, U-SRD, Kudeki, Gary Chandler, Muon, Navjeet Sarna, Ghita Sisters, Lone Wolf, Zehv, Tylr, Sleazy, Hamilton, Sxxysauce, Shaman Hx, and Masahiko Uchikawa
Make it a great festival Detroit.
Printed pocket guide available at locations throughout the city.
The online and printed guide are free. Please help support this project.
Donate