Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

10:00 AM

The 420 Comedy Cannabis Carnival : Woodward Entertainment Complex : 10:00AM-2:00AM : Comedy by Foolish, Bill Hill, and Bobo Lamb : Live Reggae by Ras Kente & Take No Prisoners Band : DJs Henhouse and Eternal

420 Block Party : Utopia Gardens : 10:00AM-8:00PM : Live music, food trucks, arcade games, yard games, and local business vendors

420 Extravaganza : BotaniQ : 10:00AM-9:00PM : DJs Weednerdschool and Keith Urbano

(pop-up) CO-ED Brunch : Schvitz Health Club : 10:00AM-3:00PM : Food by Schmaltz Detroit

11:00 AM

(pop-up) BBQ : Detroit City Distillery : 11:00AM-4:00PM : Food by Old Bruce J BBQ

12:45 PM

Singin’ in the Rain : Redford Theatre : 12:45PM-3:45PM : Screening of 'Singin' in the Rain'

2:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 2:00PM-4:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

(book release) Andanzas Vol. I, Friends : Bank Suey : 2:00PM-4:00PM : Author Julién Godman

Bass Pulses : Marble Bar : 2:00PM-7:30PM : $10 : David Shanaman Memorial Fundraiser : DJs Trent Abbe, Remote Viewing Party, Loren, David Allen b2b ADMN, and Clayton Jackson

Generations : Red Bull Radio : 2:00PM-4:00PM : DJ Stacey 'Hotwaxx' Hale and guest Monica Blaire

3:00 PM

The 2019 MGP Warm-Up : Aptemal : 3:00PM-12:00AM : DJs Joey OG, Eastside Jon, Yukiko, and Keith Urbano : Music and glass release

4:00 PM

Hippie Fest : Eastern Market Brewing Company : 4:00PM-8:00PM : Live Grateful Dead music by local musicians, local vintage and jewelry pop-ups, and more

5:00 PM

(pop-up) Jamaican : Brooklyn Street Local : 5:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Irie Occasions

6:00 PM

Jason Hogans : Antihero : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Jason Hogans

Bob Claus : WXYZ Bar : 6:00PM-1:00AM : Free : DJ Bob Claus

7:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Performance of 'Hamilton' the musical

(pop-up) Sushi : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Dr. Sushi

(pop-up) Saturday Night Dumplings : Kiesling Detroit : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

Madea’s Farewell Play Tour : Fox Theatre : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Tyler Perry’s 'Madea’s Farewell Play Tour'

John Arnold Trio : Willis Show Bar : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $5-8 : John Arnold Trio Live : Burlesque by Kitty Hawkk : DJ Jefferson

(opening) Plants Make People Happy : Grey Area : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Group Exhibition

7:30 PM

Harry Chronic Jr. : Town Pump : 7:30PM-11:30PM : $15 : Curt Jaksen, John Emmert, Pete Ulbrich, Judi Barrett Bowling, Jim Flynn, Amy Wefel Emmert, Jon Lawcinzak, Mark Desnoyer, Lew Echlin, and Patrick 'Ocho' Sheposh

8:00 PM

Monkey Barz AfterDark : Spread Art : 8:00PM-4:00AM : $0-10 : Hosted by Kaz the Gypsy and We Found Hip Hop

Fruit Of The Womb : Corktown Tavern : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Fruit Of The Womb and Reyal

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 8:00PM-10:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

(monthly) The Third Wall : B. Nektar : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Eddie Logix

LIVE : The Whisky Parlor : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Free : JC and the Royal Street Band

Dirty Mind 4 : Aretha’s Jazz Café : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $20 : Prince Musical Showcase

Pharsyde : Northern Lights : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Pharsyde and Float Here Forever

(weekly) Live Music : Barter : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Free : Mar Brisa

Eyes Cried Shut : Outer Limits Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : Eyes Cried Shut, Mic Phelps & The Plug, James Linck, and Clyde Moop

Dirty Mind IV : Music Hall : 8:00PM-1:00AM : $20+ : The Annual Prince Tribute

Shake That Azkaban : Ant Hall : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $15-20 : A Harry Potter Burlesque Tribute

PlantSlut Botanical Burlesque : Armageddon Beachparty Store & Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $25 : Live kink and more

9:00 PM

Recreational Funk 420 : TV Lounge : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Cap, Hiroko Yamamura, Dru Ruiz, Daniel Andres, and Ari Frank

The Flipsters : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : The Flipsters, The Hi-Views, and The Tellways

Liquid Dancehall : Olympus Theater : 9:00PM-5:00AM : $20 : DJs Egoless, Croatia, Deep Medi, Marshall Applewhite, Gin & Tronic, OCA2, and Caine

Chicago Vs. Detroit : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Adam Westing, Alex Kislov, ARVII MALA, Joe Falduto, Mona Black, GATEO, and Henry Brooks

Skeez : The High Dive : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $3-10 : DJs Skeez, Sheefy, and Tiptonaires

The McDonald-Carey Group : Bogart’z : 9:00PM-12:30AM : Free : Shawn McDonald, Mike Marshall, Max Bauhof, and Paul Carey

10:00 PM

(weekly) Magnum : Briggs Detroit : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Tone

Maybe Tonight : MotorCity Wine : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : DJs LadyMonix and Kon

Bob Claus : WXYZ Bar : 10:00PM-1:00AM : Free : DJ Bob Claus

Haute to Death : Marble Bar : 10:00PM-3:00AM : $3-5 : DJs Loren, Ash Nowak, and Jon Dones

420 : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $3+ DJs 2Lanes and Jerry Downey

Choose Better Friends : Donovan’s Pub : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Plastisol, Bale Defoe, J Peacock, Phil Minnick, and Ryan McCray

Ain’t No Disco : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Jacques Renault, Nola, and Reed Boskey

Mike Servito : Tangent Gallery : 10:00PM-5:00AM : $10+ : DJs Mike Servito, BMG, Erika, and Rebecca Goldberg

Sheila Soundsystem : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : Cosmo Baker and Chances With Wolves

(road trip) Vitality : 735 East Hazel Street : 10:00PM-4:00AM : $10 : DJs Terrence Parker, Merachka, Ariel Zetina, MF Ruckus, Etta, Khlonez, and North Lake

Shitty Club : UFO Factory : 10:00PM-12:00AM : DJs Eric, Zak, and Sisteranna

11:00 PM

(weekly) Saturday Night Improv : Planet Ant : 11:00PM-1:00AM : $5.50 : Rotating Guest Troupes

2:00 AM

Ain’t No Rocksteady Disco : Secret Location : 2:00AM-6:00AM : $17+ : DJs Peter Croce, Reed Boskey, and Nola

Late Night : Secret Location : 2:00AM-6:00AM : DJs Dru Ruiz and Ari Frank

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.