Loading Events

Friday (08-11-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

7:00 AM

Ribs and R&B Musical Festival : Hart Plaza : 7:00AM-10:20PM : Celebration of barbecue and great music. The festival features local barbecue experts and grilling gurus as well as shows featuring a variety of R&B and soul singers.

5:00 PM

Happy Hour : El Club : 5:00PM-12:00AM : Patio party with Ryan Spencer and guest Mr. Max Daley aka Dong Fang

5:30 PM

Dinner Show : PJ’s Lager House : 5:30PM-7:30PM : Live jazz with The Dawn Giblin Trio

6:00 PM

Art of Rebellion Tour : Detroit Institute of Arts : 6:00PM-8:30PM : Historian and educator Jamon Jordan, will explore powerful artworks by Black artists who formed collectives during the Civil Rights and Black Power Movements of the 1960-70s.

(weekly) Good Foot : MotorCity Wine : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Jazz, funk, soul, house, and dance classics with DJ Jefferson.

(opening) Mind Maps : Galerie Camille : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Grant Czuj and Samuel Burbury

7:00 PM

Soulful Underground : Deep Space Radio : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Broadcast featuring DJ Tommie Cool and Joe Beezy

Summer Series : Wee Art Gallery : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Art by Isis House

Nonsense Night : Tangent Gallery : 7:00PM-2:00AM : Lost Aliens, TETRA, Ascentient, Saproling, and The Knights of Nonsense

BFF FEST 4 : El Club : 7:00PM-2:00AM : BFF Fest is an all-ages inclusive summer music festival in Detroit created to highlight, celebrate, and promote the talents of Michigan’s diverse community of musicians and artists.

8:00 PM

Screening of ‘Grease’ : Redford Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : The 1970s musical hit stars John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John as they try to carry on a summer romance during the school year.

Nora En Pure : The Grasshopper Underground : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Support by Martin Hayz and Ghita Sisters

SWEAT ‘Gloom Pride’ Album Release : Trumbullplex : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Special guests Cloud Rat, Sunrot, and God Root

9:00 PM

FourFour Friday : The Whiskey Disco : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Sloth Boss, Joshua Tree, and Randy

Brandon Williams : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-2:00AM : With influences that range from Coltrane, to J. Dilla, to Ivan Lins, to Radiohead, you never know what you'll get with this Grammy-nominated musician.

Detroit, The House of Techno V : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Mike Huckaby, Norm Talley, DJ Minx Womenonwax, Chuck Daniels, and Rebecca Goldberg

Concert : PJ’s Lager House : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Sidewatcher, Cosmic Light Shapes, and Audfeed

Open Blues Jam : The Stone House : 9:00PM-1:00AM : Special Guests Duane Harlick, Phil Ladouceur, and Stan Mikelsavage.

The White Party : TV Lounge : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Phil The Mixx, Gary Chandler, and Bruce Bailey

10:00 PM

UFO Benefit : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : Pablo R. Ruiz, Lonnie James, Cal Hughes, Whodat , Mike Meadow, Ben Mason, Scott Zacharias, and Rex Bravo

Strictly Fridays – Madhatters Takeover : The Works : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Joe Gize, Marc Tice, Mumps, The Nyhlist, and Mr. Rock & Roll

Mighty Funhouse : The Old Miami : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Paul Randolph, Phillip J Hale, John Douglas, and Skeeto Valdez

(weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Guest DJ Tink Thomas with resident Vince Patricola

(monthly) Super Radical House Party : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM :

12:00 AM

(weekly) Friday Late Night Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12:00AM-2:00AM : DJs Donna G and Moppy take over the controls after the bands last set.

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.