Loading Events

Saturday (12-2-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

All Day

9:00 AM

The Lodge Market : The Eastern : 9:00AM-8:00PM : A once-a-year gathering of juried Michigan maker, designer, art, vintage, and food-gift vendors.

12:00 PM

(pop-up) 100% Vegan Brunch : El Club : 12:00PM-4:00PM : Menu by The Grim Feader

2:00 PM

An American in Paris : Detroit Opera House : 2:00PM-4:30PM : The most awarded new musical of 2015

Meet the Wine Maker Tasting : The Royce : 2:00PM-3:00PM : Wines from Côtière, a small, winemaker-owned winery from the Santa Ynez Valley.

3:00 PM

Artist Talk : David Klein Gallery : 3:00PM-4:00PM : Artist Susan Goethel

Cirque Dreams Holidaze : Fox Theatre : 3:00PM-5:00PM : Cirque Dreams Holidaze

5:00 PM

Noel Night : Midtown Detroit : 5:00PM-10:00PM : Activities include horse-drawn carriage rides, holiday shopping, family craft activities and performances by over 200 area music, theatre, and dance groups, and other special performances.

7:00 PM

(opening) King Of Broken Hearts, Forever Young : Detroit is the New Black : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Works by Tony Rave

(opening) A Painting Show : Simone DeSousa Gallery : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Gallery artists and invited artists in a total of 24 participants showcasing works that relate to each artist’s interpretation of what constitutes a 'painting'.

(opening) Nintendo Art Show : The Phoenix Café : 7:00PM-1:00AM : Nintendo inspired art. Music by DJ Dos Lopez

8:00 PM

An American in Paris : Detroit Opera House : 8:00PM-10:30PM : The most awarded new musical of 2015

Cirque Dreams Holidaze : Fox Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : Cirque Dreams Holidaze

(weekly) LIVE : The Whisky Parlor : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Live jazz with Spenc Beamon

Give Me Art : Grand Lofts : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Art by local artists, performance by Chani The Hippie, hosted by comedian Tommy Duglas, and DJ Dag.

No Rest Fest : Marble Bar : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Live bands and DJs

NOW : Trinosophes : 8:00PM-1:00AM : Featuring Alex Harding, Vincent Chandler, and Leonard King

The Seatbelts : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-1:00AM : The Seatbelts with The Secrets

9:00 PM

Trancegiving : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs BT and Kenneth Thomas

React Detroit Presents : El Club : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs reddy Todd, Flats Stanlie, and KNGHT

10:00 PM

(weekly) Red Light : Briggs Detroit : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Tone

Detroit Housing Authority : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Detroit Housing Authority with guest Local Media Group

Bassgasms : The Works : 10:00PM-5:00AM : Special guest LAXX

Digger’s Delight : Takoi : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Koizumi Yukiko and Frank Raines

Goth Night : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : Resident DJs Charles English and Jay Misanthropia with guests Havok (ination ) and Dynysys.

Afterglow : N’Namdi Center For Contemporary Art : 10:00PM-12:00AM : DJ Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, dance performances, and a full bar.

Jrae & Rarewolf : The Old Miami : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Jrae & Rarewolf, The Attics, and Gaye Israel

(monthly) Special Shoes : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Thornstryker and Jordache

12:00 AM

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.