Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

3:00 PM

Microwave Queen Tour – Concert & Multimedia Motorhome : Light Box : 3:00PM-10:00PM : Elliot Sheedy and Sofia Caetano

4:00 PM

(pop-up) Sushi : 8 Degrees Plato : 4:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Geisha Girls

6:00 PM

(weekly) Vinyl Nights : Eastern Market Brewing Company : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Open tables

(opening) Drawings : M Contemporary Art : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Group Exhibition

(pop-up) Dumplings : Two James : 6:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

7:00 PM

(pop-up) Pierogis : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Pietrzyk Pierogi

(weekly) Soulful Underground : Submerge : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Archived shows that were recorded live from Submerge

The Detroit Artist Ball 3 : Tangent Gallery : 7:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : Detroit Music, Fashion and Art

The Mostly Dead : Sanctuary : 7:00PM-12:00AM : $10 : The Mostly Dead, Rebel Spies, Aggro or Die, and Sharks Never Sleep

The Heavy Petters : Willis Show Bar : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $5-8 : The Heavy Petters Live : Burlesque by Margaux Royale : DJ Dante LaSalle

Point of Return : The Detroit Club : 7:00PM-10:00PM : A Performance Installation by Cristin Richard

7:30 PM

(weekly) Motown Mic : Motown Museum : 7:30PM-10:00PM : $10 : A spoken word poetry competition

8:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 8:00PM-10:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

Yellowman : Clubhouse Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : Dael Orlandersmith's 'Yellowman'

Jerry Paper : El Club : 8:00PM-11:30PM : $10 : Jerry Paper and Austenyo

The Odd Couple : Redford Theatre : 8:00PM-10:30PM : $15-20 : Performed by Park Players

Minihorse : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Minihorse, The Ferdy Mayne, Hnry Flwr, and Mom Barley

8:30 PM

Film Cult : Art of Armageddon Beachparty : 8:30PM-12:00AM : $5 : Screening of 'The Warriors' : DJs Freakuency and Josh Danforth

9:00 PM

The Watchers : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : The Watchers, Minus 9, Pythian, and Surfer James

Jovonn : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-3:00AM : $5+ : DJs Jovonn, Norm Talley, and Mike Huckaby

Cut Snake : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : Cut Snake, Pigpen, and Colin Thomas

Funky 4th Friday : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-12:30AM : Free : The No boundaries Quartet

Pleasure Victim – Dopke’s Birthday Super Fader : Deluxx Fluxx : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $0-5 : DJs Marshall Applewhite and Dopke

10:00 PM

(weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Vince Patricola and guests

(monthly) Grace : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $3-5 : DJs Holographic and LadyMonix

Peter Croce : WXYZ Bar : 10:00PM-1:00AM : Free : DJ Peter Croce

Suck It! : UFO Factory : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : Looky Looky Live : DJs Bill Spencer and Geoffrey LaRue

Shuggah Punch : The High Dive : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Litty Biddie, PrismViews, Skndlss, and Wet Dog

Vlahnik : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Vlahnik

Spring Ritual : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs DJ Grahamzig, Jay Misanthropia, Charles English, and Shiva Honey

11:00 PM

(weekly) Into The Zone : 313.FM : 11:00PM-12:00AM : Some of the hottest new release, remixes, and bootlegs.

12:00 AM

Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12:00AM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Donna G and Gabe Gonzalez

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.