Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

6:00 PM

(weekly) Vinyl Nights : Eastern Market Brewing Company : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Open tables

7:00 PM

(pop-up) Mexican : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Raquel's Cocina

(weekly) Soulful Underground : Submerge : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Archived shows that were recorded live from Submerge

The Whiskey Charmers : Detroit Shipping Company : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Free : The Whiskey Charmers Live

You Are Next to Me : Public Pool : 7:00PM-9:00PM : $5+ : Performance by Leslie Rogers and Mark McCloughan

7:30 PM

(weekly) Motown Mic : Motown Museum : 7:30PM-10:00PM : $10 : A spoken word poetry competition

8:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 8:00PM-10:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

Yellowman : Clubhouse Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : Dael Orlandersmith's 'Yellowman'

Viagra Boys : El Club : 8:00PM-11:00PM : $13 : Viagra Boys and Pottery

The Odd Couple : Redford Theatre : 8:00PM-10:30PM : $15-20 : Performed by Park Players

Tommy and the Commies : Outer Limits Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : Tommy and the Commies, Les Lullies, and Choke Chains

The Mike Concannon Band : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-1:00AM : $10 : The Mike Concannon Band and Jim Roll Band

The Recipe Exhibition Series : Spread Art : 8:00PM-12:00AM : A Multimedia Hip-Hop Experience

Wabi-Sabi Nights : Feeder Loft : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $10 : Hidden Leafar Village, Rafael Statin, and Alex White

Throbbinnoggin : Tangent Gallery : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $10 : Throbbinnoggin, Konrad Lee, and more

House Coffee : Urban Bean : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Free : DJ Kevin Ritchey

Free Friday’s House Music : Park Bar : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs TBA

9:00 PM

The Band Mint : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : The Band Mint, Mortal Soul, and Free Hat

Minutes Unlimited : Deluxx Fluxx : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Minutes Unlimited, PIA, Jaws That Bite, and Charles Trees

The Party Lok Tour : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : DJs Party Pupils, Pat Lok, and TEO

Motor City Funk Night : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-3:00AM : $5 : DJs Frank Raines and Eastside Jon

The Torch Twisters : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-12:30AM : The Torch Twisters Live

Double Winter : UFO Factory : 9:00PM-1:00AM : $7 : Double Winter, Pledge Drive, and Teener

In The Key of Cosmic : The Elephant Room : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Scott Zacharias and John Ryan

High Goldfish – Circo de Extraño : The High Dive : 9:00PM-2:00AM : An evening of art, music, circus, mysticism, illusion, magick, dance, timelessness, and retro video games

Viva La Difference : POP + Offworld : 9:00PM-3:00AM : Free : DJs Gary Martin and Psycho

9:30 PM

(monthly) Happy Endings : New Way Bar : 9:30PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Mike Trombley, Slofu, and Udenjoe

Charlotte de Witte : Magic Stick : 9:30PM-2:00AM : $25 : DJs Charlotte de Witte, Asher Perkins, ADMN, and Ryan Dahl

10:00 PM

(weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Vince Patricola and guests

(monthly) Life Party : Northern Lights : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Tony Dennis, Mike Clark, and Tony Nova : Dr. Tingle Fingers & Madam Butterfly on Percussion

Dirty Crates : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Tink Thomas

Let Them Eat Cake : McKlenin’s Doghouse Cafe : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Andy Cash, Scott Fixed, Errgot, Bobby Conway, Scudder & Broley, Nautic, Pat Osiris, and Josh Nasters

11:00 PM

(weekly) Into The Zone : 313.FM : 11:00PM-12:00AM : Some of the hottest new release, remixes, and bootlegs.

BAK DØR : Olympus Theater : 11:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Holographic, TYLR_, Rex Bravo, John Joseph, RJ Stefanski, Rebecca Goldberg, and Zac Bru

12:00 AM

Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12:00AM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Donna G and Gabe Gonzalez

Greg Beato : Secret Location : 12:00AM-6:00AM : $10 : DJs Greg Beato, Mgun, Bad User Experience, and Jacob Park

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.