Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

9:00 AM

Record Store Day 2019 : Melodies & Memories : 9:00AM-9:00PM : Celebrating J Dilla with DJs Butter and King David with food by Dilla Delights

Record Store Day 2019 : Dr. Disc Records : 9:00AM-8:00PM : Limited edition releases, special one day sales, guest Singer / Songwriter sets & DJ's, and more

10:00 AM

Record Store Day : Ripe Records : 10:00AM-10:00PM : Record Store Exclusives

Drag Storytime Brunch : Axle Brewing Co. : 10:00AM-11:00AM : Hosted by Dylan West

Record Store Day 2019 : Peoples Records East : 10:00AM-7:00PM : DJs Leo, LADYMONIX, Shake, Tyler Dancer, Charles Trees, Deon Jamar, and Craig Huckaby

Record Store Day : Hello Records : 10:00AM-7:00PM : DJs Daddy Riff, Foul Mouth, Dick Wolf, WHODAT, Isabella DiBlassio b2b KHLONEZ, Scott Zacharias, Equad, Michael Kearns, and Michael Fotias

11:00 AM

Record Store Day : Detroit Threads : 11:00AM-10:00PM : DJs MAB, Groovenick, J Shaw, Scott Go-Go Gordon, Disc, Andy Garcia, darkcube, Marshall Applewhite, Psycho, Brent Scudder, and Calico

12:00 PM

Mr. 7 Inches : Underground Vinyl : 12:00PM-7:00PM : Free : DJs Brent Scudder, Tommy B, Detroit Edison, Tim CroniCk Carnick, Ryan Start, Oscar Ocuts Olvera, and Nano2Hype

(Freep Film Festival) Instant Dreams : Cinema Detroit : 12:00PM-2:00PM : $10 : Screening of 'Instant Dreams'

Grand Opening and Record Store Day event : 37th Shield Library : 12:00PM-6:00PM : DJs Blair French, Jerry Downey, Moppy, SNTNCK : Food by Daken Eats & Sweets

12:30 PM

(Freep Film Festival ) Mixtape America Vol. 1 – Shorts Program 4 : Detroit Film Theatre : 12:30PM-2:30PM : $10 : Screening of six short films

1:00 PM

(Freep Film Festival) Making the Five Heartbeats : Redford Theatre : 1:00PM-5:00PM : $10 : Screening of 'The Five Heartbeats’ and 'Making the Five Heartbeats'

The Intersection – The Science of Nature and Technology : MOCAD : 1:00PM-5:00PM : $5 : Talk moderated by Larry Ossei-Mensah, Susanne Feld Hilberry Senior Curator at MOCAD, and featuring artists Ash Arder and Susan Goethel Campbell

2:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 2:00PM-4:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

Mamma Mia! : Bonstelle Theatre : 2:00PM-4:30PM : $37 : Theatre Dance Wayne

The Prince of Egypt : Senate Theater : 2:00PM-4:00PM : Free : Screening of 'The Prince of Egypt'

(artist talk) Pierre Jarawan : Arab American National Museum : 2:00PM-3:30PM : Author Pierre Jarawan discusses his book 'The Storyteller'

(artist talk) Dustin Cook : Playground Detroit : 2:00PM-3:00PM : Dustin Cook discusses his exhibition 'Tumble'

The Soul of Detroit : Red Bull Radio : 2:00PM-4:00PM : DJ John Collins

2:45 PM

(Freep Film Festival) The Rest I Make Up : Cinema Detroit : 2:45PM-4:45PM : $10 : Screening of 'The Rest I Make Up'

3:00 PM

(Freep Film Festival) Midnight in Paris : Detroit Film Theatre : 3:00PM-5:00PM : $10 : Screening of 'Midnight in Paris'

4:00 PM

(Freep Film Festival) Untitled Amazing Johnathan : Detroit Film Theatre : 4:00PM-6:00PM : $10 : Screening of 'Untitled Amazing Johnathan' Documentary

(pop-up) Delicatessen : Two James : 4:00PM-9:00PM : Food by Schmaltz

(Freep Film Festival) Mr. Soul! : Detroit Historical Museum : 4:00PM-6:30PM : $10 : Screening of 'Mr. Soul!'

5:00 PM

(Freep Film Festival) Live From Detroit – Shorts Program 2 : Cinema Detroit : 5:00PM-7:00PM : $10 : Screening of 6 short films

5:30 PM

(Freep Film Festival) The Feeling of Being Watched : Detroit Film Theatre : 5:30PM-7:30PM : $10 : Screening of 'The Feeling of Being Watched'

6:00 PM

Vince Patricola : Antihero : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Vince Patricola

Bob Claus : WXYZ Bar : 6:00PM-1:00AM : Free : DJ Bob Claus

(Freep Film Festival) I Am Richard Pryor + Blue Collar : Redford Theatre : 6:00PM-10:00PM : $10 : Screenings of 'I Am Richard Pryor’ and ‘Blue Collar’

(opening) Digilogue – A Conversation of Collage Typologies : Corktown Studios : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Alisyn Malek and Jake Chidester

7:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Performance of 'Hamilton' the musical

(pop-up) Pakistani Street Food : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Khana

(Freep Film Festival) Area 51 & Flying Saucers : Detroit Film Theatre : 7:00PM-9:15PM : $10 : Screening of 'Bob Lazar - Area 51 & Flying Saucers'

(pop-up) Saturday Night Dumplings : Kiesling Detroit : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

The Wildwood Soiree : Tangent Gallery : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $15 : Kari Diehl, DosLopez, Fraktyl The Magical Turtle, Fire Flower Music, and Spaceship Earth

The Movielife : El Club : 7:00PM-10:30PM : $20 : The Movielife Live

Al Green Birthday Tribute : Willis Show Bar : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $5-8 : Jimmy Smith and the LTDs and Theo 'Gridiron' Spight Live : Burlesque by Margaux Royale : DJ Jefferson

Varaha : Sanctuary : 7:00PM-12:00AM : $10 : Varaha, Vukari, Mammon, and Triangulations

Jazz in the Parlor : The Whisky Parlor : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Free : Chrissy Morgan & Her Fabulous Band

Erotocrat Seminar 2019 : Spread Art : 7:00PM-12:00AM : Artists Gwen Joy, Taj Bell, Rachel Knorp, Mary Cotter, Ashlee Lori Will, Yulia Rist, and Stacey Macleod : DJ Mike Ross : Taj Bell and Lady Darkness Live

(opening) 25 yrs Hanging Out : Cass Café : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Works by 50 Detroit and Cass Corridor artists

7:30 PM

(Freep Film Festival) The Unafraid : Cinema Detroit : 7:30PM-9:30PM : $10 : Screening of 'The Unafraid'

(Freep Film Festival) Fire Music : Third Man Records : 7:30PM-9:00PM : $10 : Screening of 'Fire Music'

8:00 PM

Hamilton : Fisher Theatre : 8:00PM-10:45PM : Presentation of the Broadway hit 'Hamilton'

The Interference : Matrix Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $17+ : Performance of 'The Interference' by Lynda Radley

Girlfriend : Detroit Public Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $25+ : Presentation of 'Girlfriend' by Todd Almond and Matthew Sweet

Mamma Mia! : Bonstelle Theatre : 8:00PM-10:30PM : $37 : Theatre Dance Wayne

Left Lane Cruiser : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-11:30PM : $10-12 : Left Lane Cruiser and The My Ways

Dog Days of April : The High Dive : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $0-5 : DJs Abby, Applewhite, Christy, Dopke, Jakob, and Patrick

40 Years of the Wall Brit Floyd World Tour : Music Hall : 8:00PM-11:00PM : $44.50+ : Brit Floyd

DETROIT x DETROIT IX : The Loving Touch : 8:00PM-1:00AM : $10+ : Two Stages of Detroit bands

Dinner & Drinks : Central Kitchen + Bar : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Bruce Bailey

(Freep Film Festival) God Said Give ‘Em Drum Machines : Ant Hall : 8:00PM-9:30PM : $10 : Screening of 'God Said Give 'Em Drum Machines - The Story of Detroit Techno'

Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor : Outer Limits Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, New Candys, and Magic Shoppe

(Freep Film Festival) Boy Howdy : Detroit Film Theatre : 8:00PM-9:45PM : $10 : Screening of 'Boy Howdy - The Story of Creem Magazine'

Part II Bash : Pizzaplex : 8:00PM-1:00AM : $5 : DJs Ozi, Ali Berger, and Father Dukes

(Freep Film Festival) od Said Give ‘Em Drum Machines : Ant Hall : 8:00PM-9:30PM : $10 : Screening of 'God Said Give 'Em Drum Machines - The Story of Detroit Techno'

8:30 PM

Sudden Death Syndrome : Corktown Tavern : 8:30PM-2:00AM : $5 : Sudden Death Syndrome, A Day At The Station, and Tiuz Soprvno

9:00 PM

Night Gym : TV Lounge : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Anastasia Kristensen and Soren

Motor City Soul Club : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-2:30AM : DJs Brad Hales, Erica Aytes, Dan Austin, and guests

Taiki Nulight : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : DJs Taiki Nulight and Heddy Frenz

Second Saturdays 16 : POP + Offworld : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : James Linck and Ladysse Live : DJs Beige and Eddie Logix

Disco Sludge Factory : Northern Lights : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ John Ryan

9:30 PM

Gearworld : Magic Stick : 9:30PM-2:00AM : $15 : Crankdat, Ray Volpe, MineSweepa, Deucez b2b SkInZ, KAR POW, KaotiK, SuperDad, and Mr. Dill

10:00 PM

Worthy : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Worthy, Pontchartrain, Admn B2b Remote Viewing Party, Jesse James, Plus Size Models, And Gyp$y

(monthly) Nothing Elegant : The Old Miami : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Lady Fantastic and Amy Dreamcatcher

(weekly) Magnum : Briggs Detroit : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Tone

(monthly) Thots & Prayers : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Jace with host Bentley James

Cat Town : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Ryan Spencer and Mike Medow

Bob Claus : WXYZ Bar : 10:00PM-1:00AM : Free : DJ Bob Claus

A La Discotheque : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJs J Peacock and Jaco Matthews

11:00 PM

(weekly) Saturday Night Improv : Planet Ant : 11:00PM-1:00AM : $5.50 : Rotating Guest Troupes

The Fog : Briggs Detroit : 11:00PM-2:00AM : Hosted by Tim and Rocco

Equalizer : Secret Location : 11:00PM-5:00AM : $10 : DJs Uun, Veldt, Dretraxx, Sard, and Moderist

12:00 AM

NEOTRIC : Secret Location : 12:00AM-6:00AM : DJs Walter Glasshouse, Craig Gonzalez, and Rex Bravo

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.