Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

All Day

Glo Bus : Detroit : - : $10-25 : Travel around Detroit with DJs

Movement Electronic Music Festival : Hart Plaza : - : $85+ : America's biggest electronic music festival

Ongoing

Club Toilet : Olympus Theater : 10:00PM-10:00AM : Honcho, Loosen Up, Spotlight, and Wrecked

Evolve 2019 – PERC Trax Showcase : Detroit : 10:00PM-7:00AM : $20+ : DJs Perc, Ansome, Manni Dee, Scalameriya, Ayarcana, Denise Rabe, Sophia Saze, JGarrett, Komprezzor, Rolandø Hödar, Tanya Leigh, Augustus Williams, and Axkan

Tresor Detroit : Tangent Gallery : 10:00PM-8:00AM : $25+ : DJs Mark Ernestus, Regis + Veronica Vasicka, Claude Young (live), Daniel Bell, Orphx (live), Wata Igarashi, Marcellus Pittman, and Bill Converse

House of EFUNK : TV Lounge : 11:00PM-12:00AM : $20+ : Paxahau presents Soul Clap, Justin Martin, Dopplereffeckt (live), Joe Claussell, Stacey Pullen, Heather, Lee Curtiss, Sha-Lor (live), Scott Grooves, Norm Talley, Justin Strauss, Garrett David, Pirahnahead, Holographic, Pull Up J, Bamboozle, Punisher, and Dan Bain

Bounce : MIX Bricktown : 2:00AM-7:00AM : DJs Skeez, Sheefy McFly, Don Q, Stacye J, Tiptonaires, and Milfie

The Freaks Come Out At Light : Lincoln Street Art Park : 4:20AM-12:00AM : Free : DJs Mike Medow, Scott Zacharias, Bill Spencer, Isabella DiBlassio, and Adam Stanfel

7:00 AM

Elixir 2019 : Briggs Detroit : 7:00AM-9:00PM : $10+ : Clave House presents DJs Appian, Beige, D. Tiffany, Flora FM, kevinmcq, Kiisu, Max Ellington, Pascäal, Ryote, and Segv

ReSolute Goes Detroit : Exodos Rooftop : 7:00AM-7:00PM : $20+ : DJs TBA

Cenote Records Artist Showcase : The Elephant Room : 7:00AM-2:00PM : $10+ : DJs Agents of Vibe, E. Spleece, Finley, Jay Prouty, Punisher, and Sergio Santos

8:00 AM

Detroit Vinyl Room x Dimibowie : Gold Cash Gold : 8:00AM-8:00PM : $15 : DJs Mike Huckaby, John Jammin Collins, Isaac Prieto, and Deon Jamar

11:00 AM

(weekly) B-Side Brunch : Union Street : 11:00AM-4:00PM : DJs Brian Gillespie and Vince Patricola

Drunkbrunch 2019 : MIX Bricktown : 11:00AM-5:00PM : $10+ : DJs Westend, Devon James, Mr. Falcon, Players Club b2b Pigpen, and Lynda Carter

Disco Brunch : Central Kitchen + Bar : 11:00AM-3:00PM : DJs Bruce Bailey, Dave Spivey, and Tony Foster

11:30 AM

Just Add Water : Rivard Plaza : 11:30AM-3:00PM : $28+ : DJs Lee Curtis, Nitin, Mass Appeal, Dru Ruiz, and Sonya Alvarez

1:00 PM

Techno Christmas By Day : Pizzaplex : 1:00PM-7:00PM : $10+ : DJs Tammy Lakkis, Kesswa, Working Women, Stacye J., Kiernan Laveaux, Beige, and Etta

2:00 PM

Bassment Weekend : The Bassment : 2:00PM-9:00PM : $40 : Hosted by Body Mechanic & The Butcher

The Do-Over Detroit Block Party : The Belt : 2:00PM-10:00PM : Free : Mystery Guest DJ's From Around The Globe

Black to Techno : MOCAD : 2:00PM-4:00PM : $5 : Screening of 'Black to Techno'

4:00 PM

(weekly) Detroit House Collective : 313.FM : 4:00PM-7:00PM : DHC members and guests

D-LIFE : MotorCity Wine : 4:00PM-2:00AM : $16+ : Mike Huckaby, Boo Williams, Ouri, Iz & Diz, Mike Clark, and David A-P

5:00 PM

(pop-up) Dim Sum : MotorCity Wine : 5:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

6:00 PM

Basement & Nothing : The Majestic : 6:00PM-12:00AM : $18+ : DJ Gouge Away and more

(pop-up) Good For The Soul Food : The Nosh Pit : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Food by VDaLish

Tunes de Terroir : The Royce : 6:00PM-9:00PM : DJ Sard

(pop-up) Dumplings : Lost River : 6:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

7:00 PM

(weekly) Binural Frequencies : 313.FM : 7:00PM-10:00PM : A weekly live broadcast showcasing Detroit’s emerging and established House and Techno artists live on 313.fm

Threshold : Northern Lights : 7:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Loopmob (live), Blare the Syren, Purple Mana, Stitxhes, and Xan Bishop

7:30 PM

The Worthy Tour : Sound Board : 7:30PM-10:30PM : $45+ : India.Arie

8:00 PM

(weekly) The Progressive Underground : WDET : 8:00PM-10:00PM : Chris Campbell plays a mix of electronica, b-sides and rare grooves.

No Swimming Allowed : The Whiskey Disco : 8:00PM-4:00AM : $5 : DJs Todd Modes, Blair French, Doug L & Seb, Eddie Logix, Max Daley, and Vincent Patricola

Keep It Movin’ : Corktown Tavern : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $5-10 : BackSection presents DJs Kent Clark, Broley, Slym, Philthy Phil, and Sektion 8

9:00 PM

Sampled Seventeen : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-5:00AM : $25 : DJs Riva Starr, Mark Farina, Wally Callerio, K-Hand, Claude Young Jr., Tall Black Guy, Dez Andres, and Rick Wilhite

Suara Night : Bleu Detroit : 9:00PM-4:00AM : $20+ : DJs Coyu 999999999 (live), AADJA, and more

Excursions : Detroit Artists’ Test Lab : 9:00PM-6:30AM : $21+ : DJs Marcellus Pittman, Uchikawa, Lakuti, Marc Duncan, Cordell Johnson, and James Vincent

Interstellar : Art of Armageddon Beachparty : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Chelzzz, Joseph Esshaki, Jeffrey Nothing, and Tony Nova

10:00 PM

Ok Cool : TV Lounge : 10:00PM-12:00PM : $15+ : DJs Derrick Carter, Jus-Ed, Ardalan, Delano Smith, Tara Brooks, ATAXIA, Eddie C, Dax Lee, Atnarko, ADMN, Loren, Mister Joshooa, Jeremy Ismael, Automaticamore, and Steve, The Amazing

Country Club Disco Warehouse : The Russell Industrial Center : 10:00PM-6:00AM : $25+ : DJs AC Slater, Chris Lorenzo, Dillon Nathaniel, Westend, Grensta, Zendlo, Masteria, Devon James, J. Mione, and Pvrty Hvrd

Freaklimate : The Salon : 10:00PM-7:00AM : $20+ : DJs AUX88 (live), Intergalactic Gary, Mozhgan, Sagotsky, Hieroglyphic Being, Mark Grusane, RAMZi (live), Soul 2 Seoul, and Bill Spencer b2b Ryan Spencer

Observe / SCENE 2019 : The Baltimore Gallery : 10:00PM-7:00AM : DJs Planetary Assault Systems, Henning Baer, Adam X, Truncate, drumcell, Hyperactive, Project 313, Rubidium, Alterity, Dru Ruiz, and OKTAform

The Music Box : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-3:00AM : DJs Ron Trent, Joe Clausell, and John Collins

Seoul : The Underground at DIME : 10:00PM-4:00AM : $15-20 : DJs Seoul, Mike Clark, and Jeffrey Woodward

Freaks Come Out At Night : UFO Factory : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $7-10 : DJs Sheefy Mcfly, Tiny Jag, Duane 313, Count Mack, and Tiptonaires

Official Movement Afterparty : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-6:00AM : $20+ : DJs Matthew Dear, Kenny Larkin, Kenny Glasgow, and Hiroko Yamamura

Alley Cat Music : The Elephant Room : 10:00PM-7:00AM : $10 : Secret DJ Line-up

11:00 PM

No Way Back : Tangent Gallery : 11:00PM-12:00PM : $25+ : DJs BMG, Bryan Kasenic, Derek Plaslaiko, Erika, Eris Drew, Mike Servito, Patrick Russell, Mark van Hoen (live), Outer Space (live), Grant Aaron, and Scott Zacharias

Origins : Magic Stick : 11:00PM-4:00AM : $25 : DJs Kevin Saunderson, Derrick May, Patrick Topping, Drummer B, Tribal Touch, The Saunderson Brothers, and King Saaidi

25 Years of Ovum – Official Movement Afterparty : El Club : 11:00PM-4:00AM : $$25+ : DJs Josh Wink, Ambivalent, and Manik

12:00 AM

Move It Or Lose It : Olympus Theater : 12:00AM-12:00PM : $10+ : HWP and Moli Music present DJs Emanate, Hazmat (live), Jkind, Mikhail Pruidze b2b Pjay, Sean Raya, Zehv, Ron Pullman; Darryl G, Eddie Fx, Father Abraham, Frankie Vibe, Gia, M3, Mariana Caran, and Sxxy Sauce b2b Doll

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.