Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

11:00 AM

The Uncanny Record Collection : The Mobile Homestead : 11:00AM-4:00PM : A selection of records will be curated by MOCAD’s own Mike Donigan

5:00 PM

(weekly) Summer Fridays : Utopia Gardens : 5:00PM-8:00PM : Local Musicians

6:00 PM

(weekly) Good Foot : MotorCity Wine : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Free : DJ Jefferson Davidson

(weekly) Vinyl Nights : Eastern Market Brewing Company : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Open tables every Friday

Geoffrey LaRue : Takoi : 6:00PM-11:00PM : Free : DJ Geoffrey LaRue

(opening) Enchanted Dreams : Boll Family YMCA : 6:00PM-8:00PM : Works by Sanda Cook

Featured Artist Reception : Detroit Artists Market : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Artist Darin Darby

Flavors of Detroit Summer Festival : Eastern Market : 6:00PM-10:00PM : Free : Food, shopping, and DJs

(opening) Thank You, Mies : Detroit Artists Market : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Curated by Dennis A. Nawrocki

Party Boy Lance : Antihero : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Party Boy Lance

6:30 PM

Open Mic : The Bottom Line Coffee House : 6:30PM-9:00PM : Hosted by Willa Rae

7:00 PM

(weekly) Soulful Underground : Deep Space Radio : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Archived shows that were recorded live from Submerge

(weekly) Sunset Sessions : Beacon Park : 7:00PM-12:00AM : Free : Guest DJs

Big Summer Energy : Tangent Gallery : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $10 : DJs Brexx, Gyp$y, AceMyth, Key Mitch, NickyBoom, Food Fight, Dreezstring, Ronald J., and ONE. Sound

Jazz : Beacon Park : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Free : Alvin Waddles

(pop-up) Sushi : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Dr. Sushi

Blessed Again Gemini Bday Bash : TV Lounge : 7:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Lady Monix, Andres, Scott Grooves, Rick Wilhite, and Bruce Bailey

Garden Party : The Scarab Club : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Oblique Noir

The Docksiders : El Club : 7:00PM-10:00PM : $20-25 : The Docksiders

Fury : Sanctuary : 7:00PM-12:00AM : $10+ : Fury, Diztort, and Wild Side

The Daylites : Willis Show Bar : 7:00PM-1:45AM : $6-10 : The Daylites Live : Burlesque by Hannah The Hatchet : DJ Dante LaSalle

Poetry Fiction Non-Fiction : Third Man Records : 7:00PM-10:00PM : Free : An Evening of Live Reading

8:00 PM

Salt City : Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $10-20 : A Dance and theatre production by Jessica Care Moore

A Summer Double Feature : Planet Ant : 8:00PM-11:00PM : $15-20 : Screenings of 'Death By Chocolate' and 'Fatal Erection'

3ft : Outer Limits Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $7 : 3ft, Dark Red, and Kind Beast Live : DJ Greg Baise

Le SultraDelic Cirque : Art of Armageddon Beachparty : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $15 : Variety Show

No Fun Club : Donovan’s Pub : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : No Fun Club, Conspicuous Bystanders, and Koopa Kid

Remnose Record Release : Ant Hall : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $7-10 : Remnose, Drinkard Sisters, and Kubat, Finlay and Rose

Fly Days : Stache International : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ ILL Iterate

9:00 PM

(monthly) The B. Williams Experiment : MotorCity Wine : 9:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : The B. Williams Experiment Live

TYLR_ : The High Dive : 9:00PM-3:00AM : Free : DJs TYLR_, Warren Ross, Jitter, and Foreveryong

Interstellar Funk : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $8+ : DJs Interstellar Funk, BMG, and Bill Spencer

Prude Boys 7” Single Release : UFO Factory : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Prude Boys, Milk Bath, and Phased Out

Supr Comfy Frnz Pvrty : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Pvrty Hvrd, Young & Heddy, Monica Ghita, and 9T3

James Linck : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : James Linck, Duane, Goldzilla, and Jaws That Bite

Thirst Wave + Industrial Is Not Dead : Small’s : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $0-5 : DJs Pleasure Kitten, Elektrosonik, and Aaron Hingst

10:00 PM

(weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Vince Patricola and Munk

(weekly) Tom T : The Elephant Room : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Tom T & Friends

Wezbar : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Wezbar

Whiplash : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : $0-10 : DJs Applejuice, Chanel Monet, Litty Biddie, Seanni B, Prismviews, FMC, and Ariel Sports

(monthly) †Sermon† : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $3-5 : DJ Peter Croce

Sound Space 8 : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Rebecca Goldberg and Eric Umble

10:30 PM

Chief Keef : El Club : 10:30PM-2:00AM : $35 : Chief Keef, Glo Gang, Lana Ladonna, and Hu Dat

FOG 8.0 : Secret Location : 10:30PM-6:30AM : $10-20 : DJs Dan Bell, Vacuum, John Overfiend, Andrea Ghita g2g Dru Ruiz, and Daniel Andres

11:00 PM

(weekly) Into The Zone : 313.FM : 11:00PM-12:00AM : Some of the hottest new release, remixes, and bootlegs.

Mob Dip : Olympus Theater : 11:00PM-4:00AM : $10 : Hosted by Grant Jackson, Caine, and DEKA

Mob Dip : Olympus Theater : 11:00PM-11:00PM : $5-10 : DJs Grant Jackson, Caine, DEKA, and guests

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.