Loading Events

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

All Day

Ribs and RnB Music Festival : Hart Plaza : - : $0-75 : Over 50 acts performing on two stages

11:00 AM

(weekly) Summer Series Patio Parties : The Farmer’s Hand : 11:00AM-3:00PM : Free : Guest DJs

8th Annual Detroit Fine Art Fair Gigapalooza : The Old Miami : 11:00AM-9:00PM : Live music and art

12:00 PM

Friends of the Alger Theater Tour : Alger Theater : 12:00PM-1:00PM : Free : Tour of The Alger Theater

Sheometry Music & Art Festival : Marble Bar : 12:00PM-2:00AM : $10+ : A one day Weekend celebration of various music genres and the visual arts, giving center stage primarily to the female voice, adult and youth populations, bringing artists of international acclaim as well as artists yet to be discovered

Flint Drop Fest : Downtown Flint : 12:00PM-10:00PM : Free : 6 Stages, art, and music

Kindred Music & Culture Festival : Roosevelt Park : 12:00PM-10:30PM : $45 : Music, food, drinks, and art

4:00 PM

(pop-up) Zenith Foodz : Two James : 4:00PM-10:00PM : Food by Zenith Culinary

6:00 PM

Takoi Music Program : Takoi : 6:00PM-11:00PM : Free : DJ Heidy Pinet

Hatter_Chris : Antihero : 6:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Hatter_Chris

(opening) Lucas Silo Solo : Corktown Studios : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Lucas Myers

7:00 PM

Strictly Fine : Willis Show Bar : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $8-12 : Strictly Fine live : Burlesque by Lady Tigerfly : DJ Jefferson

Jack Droppers & The Best Intentions : Art of Armageddon Beachparty : 7:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : Jack Droppers & the Best Intentions, and Future Misters

(opening) Leaving Traces : Izzy’s Department Store : 7:00PM-12:00AM : Works by Amber Koronkiewicz, Molly Schneider, and Harriet Hall

8:00 PM

Anthony Hamilton : Aretha Franklin Amphitheatre : 8:00PM-11:30PM : $50-86 : Anthony Hamilton, Ledisi, and Tweet

TV 12 Year Anniversary : TV Lounge : 8:00PM-4:00AM : $10+ : DJs Flabbergast, Sassmouth, ATAXIA, and Nola

Now That I Can Dance : Detroit Film Theatre : 8:00PM-10:00PM : $10+ : Presented by Mosaic Youth Theatre of Detroit

The Science Fair : Stache International : 8:00PM-11:00PM : The Science Fair and Posh Army

Proton Candy : Trumbullplex : 8:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : Proton Candy, TOAM, The Be Colony, and SLTS

Third Stone Exploded : Light Box : 8:00PM-9:30PM : $10-15 : Performance in residence Carole McCurdy

Disco Sludge Factory : Northern Lights : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJ John Ryan

9:00 PM

Qrion : The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Qrion, Eric Swi, and Nick Solu

Outlet Presents : The High Dive : 9:00PM-3:00AM : $0-10 : DJs Dru Ruiz, Jitter, and Ill Fusion

Fenty Formation : El Club : 9:00PM-2:00AM : $5+ : Rihanna X Beyoncé Dance Party

Outer Spaces : UFO Factory : 9:00PM-1:00AM : $8 : Outer Spaces, Radiator Hospital, Mantra, and Kevin Mckay

(monthly) Level 20 : POP + Offworld : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : Coney Meal Combo and Nickie P. Live : DJs Benny Ben and Eddie Logix

10:00 PM

(monthly) House Gallery : MotorCity Wine : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Adam Francesconi, J. Garcia, Jay Ramsey, and Eddie C

(monthly) Thots & Prayers : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Jace and host Bentley James

PITS Anthology DJ Lineup : Barter : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : Torus Eyes, Spellbooks, and KE THU live : DJs Deep Grey and PSY Chick : Proceeds benefit Seraphine Collective

(monthly) Nothing Elegant : The Old Miami : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Lady Fantastic and Amy Dreamcatcher

Hot, Sweaty and Weird Series : Senate Theater : 10:00PM-12:30AM : $5 : A Cult Classic Film Series

That Was Fun Presents : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ Vlahnik

Whiplash 3 : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-4:00AM : $5-10 : DJs Young Muscle, Litty Biddie, Rawaat, Auntie Chanel, Seanni B, FMC, Ariel Sports, and Applejuice

The Secret Garden : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Courtt Denise and RaySpecial

2:00 AM

AfterThots : The Eagle Detroit : 2:00AM-5:00AM : DJ Jace : Host Bentley James

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.