Events for Friday (10-13-17)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

5:00 PM

(opening) Parish Parish Parish : Ellen Kayrod Gallery : 5PM-8PM : Works by the Parish family

(opening) John and Edith Foster Exhibit : Pewabic : 5PM-8PM : Reception and curator talk by art lecturer, collector and former Pewabic board chair and archivist Thomas W. Brunk

6:00 PM

(weekly) Good Foot : MotorCity Wine : 6PM-9PM : DJ Jefferson

The High Preist : Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History : 6PM-8PM : Commemorating Thelonious Monk's 100th Birthday

7:00 PM

(weekly) Soulful Underground : Submerge : 7PM-9PM : DJs Tommie Cool and Joe Beezy

ArtWorks Detroit : Taubman Center for Design Education : 7PM-11PM : Live and silent auctions of donated works paired with food tasting, a cash bar, fashion show and entertainment

Step Afrika!’s The Migration : Detroit Film Theatre : 7PM-10PM : Step Afrika!’s "The Migration" tells the story of African American migrants moving from the south to the north in the early 1900s.

(opening) The Individualist : Detroit Foundation Hotel : 7PM-9PM : 1xRUN Presents Ricky Powell's 'The Individualist' In Detroit

8:00 PM

Red Stone Souls : PJ’s Lager House : 8PM-11PM : Red Stone Souls, Dirty Deville, Bronze Mambas, and Bastardous

Insecure : Jazz Café : 8PM-11PM : Performance by Better In Black

Black Alley Cat : Red Corridor Bar : 8PM-2AM : A scavenger hunt on bikes

Nightmare On Caniff Street : Planet Ant : 8PM-9PM : A Collection of dark and haunting tales from the twisted minds

9:00 PM

Weiss : The Grasshopper Underground : 9PM-2AM : DJs Weiss, Players Club, and Gateo

React Detroit Presents : El Club : 9PM-2AM : ill.Gates, Champagne Drip, and Patches O'Malley

Jeff Ponders II : MotorCity Wine : 9PM-12AM : Jeff Ponders II

Friday Night Machines : Marble Bar : 9PM-2AM : DJs Tennis, Chuck Flask vs Rickers, Ted Krisko, Abby B vs E Spleece, and Stephanie Szud

(monthly) The B. Williams Experiment : MotorCity Wine : 9PM-12AM : The B. Williams Experiment Live

9:30 PM

Hastings Street Band : Nancy Whiskey’s : 9PM-1AM : Hastings Street Band with Faye Bradford

10:00 PM

Afterglow : MOCAD : 10PM-2AM : Chynna and DJ Frankie Banks

DOP : The Works : 10PM-4AM : DJs dOP, Sonya Alvarez, Twin Cousin, Ghita Sisters, and Henry Brooks

Whodat’s Birthday : Takoi : 10PM-2AM : DJ Whodat

Mighty Funhouse : The Old Miami : 10PM-2AM : Paul Randolph, Phillip J Hale, John Douglas, and Skeeto Valdez

12:00 AM

(weekly) Late Night Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12AM-2AM : DJ Moppy and Donna G.

QUADRA : The Gallery : 12AM-5AM : DJs Karl Meier, RËX, TYLR, and Roman Holliday

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.