Loading Events

Friday (11-22-19)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

3:00 PM

(pop-up) Detroit Fake Chicken : Third Street Bar : 3:00PM-9:00PM : Food by Street Beet

5:00 PM

Ryan Bills Jazz Trio : Detroit Shipping Company : 5:00PM-8:00PM : Free

(opening) 106th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition : The Scarab Club : 5:00PM-8:00PM : Annual unthemed, all-media exhibition of work by Scarab Club members

Detroit Tree Lighting & Light Up Beacon Park : Downtown Detroit : 5:00PM-12:00AM : Free : Performances by Mayer Hawthorne, Detroit Youth Choir, World Champion Figure Skater Yuka Sato, and Olympian Mirai Nagasu, and more

5:30 PM

Dinner Show : PJ’s Lager House : 5:30PM-7:30PM : Free : Singer Soldier

6:00 PM

(weekly) Spread Love : MotorCity Wine : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Free : DJ Jefferson

DDJ Tammy Lakkis : Takoi : 6:00PM-11:00PM : Free

Fit For An Autopsy : Sanctuary : 6:00PM-12:00AM : $18+ : Fit For An Autopsy, Lorna Shore, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Dyscarnate, and Forces

(opening) Hold : Trinosophes : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Cranbrook Metal Artists

(opening) Despite It All We Never Learn : M Contemporary Art : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Kenny Karpov

An Evening of Stand Up Comedy : The Majestic : 6:00PM-9:00PM : $25 : Jeremy Piven

(opening) Resident Artists : Red Bull Arts Detroit : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Works by Holly Bass, Hui-Ying Tsai, and Michael Polakowski

7:00 PM

(pop-up) Dumplings : Lost River : 7:00PM-11:00PM : Food by Gajiza Dumplins

Bastardous : Stache International : 7:00PM-2:00AM : $6 : Bastardous, Suburban Delinquents, West Grand, and The Black List

Neon Indian : El Club : 7:00PM-10:00PM : $17-20 : Neon Indian and Lou Rebecca

(screening) Best of ’19 – The Farewell : The Film Lab : 7:00PM-9:00PM : $8

7:30 PM

Sweeney Todd : Detroit Opera House : 7:30PM-10:00PM : $35+

8:00 PM

Heroes of Charlotte : Trumbullplex : 8:00PM-11:00PM : $10 : Heroes Of Charlotte, The Plastic Beach, Sapona, and Longshot The Underdog

Coleen Caffiene & the Whoremones : Spread Art : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Free

Eroders Record Release Show : Outer Limits Lounge : 8:00PM-2:00AM : $7 : Eroders, The Sueves, and Career Club

(screening) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire : Redford Theatre : 8:00PM-10:30PM : $5

Digging For Hoffa : Planet Ant : 8:00PM-11:00PM : $10 : Directed by Shawn Handlon

Velvet Art Show : Trixie’s Bar : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Music by The Velvet Boys, Space, Exotic Birds, Moons Reflected On Water, and Your Mom

Pabst Blue Ribbon in Retrograde : Bagley Central : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Works by Christian Najjar and Jabriel Najjar

Hello, Dolly! : Fisher Theatre : 8:00PM-10:30PM : $39-140

Legitimate Groove Session : Great Lakes Coffee Roasting Company : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Free : DJ Crate Digga

House Coffee : Urban Bean : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Free : DJ Jem

9:00 PM

DāM-FunK : Marble Bar : 9:00PM-4:00AM : $10+ : DJs Dam Funk, LAG, 박혜진 park hye jin, Hotwaxx, and Beige

Dani Darling : Art of Armageddon Beachparty : 9:00PM-1:00AM : $5 : Dani Darling, Sophiyah E., and Impulse

Matt Woods : PJ’s Lager House : 9:00PM-12:00AM : $8 : Matt Woods, Bull Halsey, and John Holk

Colin & the Cougars : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-12:00AM : $5 : Colin & the Cougars, Jack Oats, Jenn's Apartment, and Jake Webb

The Whiskey Charmers : Detroit Shipping Company : 9:00PM-11:00PM : Free

(monthly) HIT PLAY ► : Donovan’s Pub : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs TYLR_, Dru Ruiz, and Rex Bravo

Chris Orrick & The Lasso : Ghost Light : 9:00PM-12:00AM : $5-7 : Chris Orrick & The Lasso and MotorKam

Fierce : The High Dive : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Brandon Watkins, Gabi, Neil V, and Matthew J

9:30 PM

20/20 Vision Tour : Magic Stick : 9:30PM-2:00AM : $15-25 : Dr. Fresch and Codes

10:00 PM

(weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Vince Patricola and Reggie Harrell

Suck It : UFO Factory : 10:00PM-2:30AM : $10 : Duane live : DJs Bill Spencer b2b Geoffrey LaRue

Disco Nouveau Vol. 3 : Savant : 10:00PM-2:00AM : Free : DJs Ryan Spencer and Jerry Downey

(monthly) Grace : Temple Bar : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $3+ : DJ LadyMonix

Rise : Deluxx Fluxx : 10:00PM-2:00AM : $5 : DJs Mathias and John Johr

11:00 PM

(weekly) Into The Zone : 313.FM : 11:00PM-12:00AM : Some of the hottest new release, remixes, and bootlegs.

(weekly) Friday Night Improv : Planet Ant : 11:00PM-1:00AM : $5 : Hosted by The Planet Ant Farm Team

12:00 AM

Ganja White Night After Party : The Majestic : 12:00AM-4:00AM : Sold Out

12:30 AM

(weekly) Takeova : MotorCity Wine : 12:30AM-2:00AM : Free : DJ Donna G

2:00 AM

8 Social Club : Secret Location : 2:00AM-6:00AM : DJs Shameless, Esshaki, and Jernigan

Sliced : Secret Location : 2:00AM-6:00AM : DJs Dru Ruiz, John Johr, Kevin Ritchey, and Ross Regs

+ Export Events

Make it a great day Detroit.