SECTIONS : EVENTS : NEIGHBORHOODS : ARTICLES


EVENTS

DAYS : THURSDAYFRIDAY : SUNDAY : MONDAY : TUESDAY

 

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Saturday (05-26-18)

Click red arrow () for event info : Click venue name for venue details

Ongoing

Music Gallery Eight : The Artist Village : 11:00PM-7:00AM : DJ Theo Parrish

Bounce That : MIX Bricktown : 12:00AM-7:00AM : DJs Sheefy McFly, Stacye J, Fluff, and Skeez

11:00 AM

Onlythebeat presents Shipfaced – Desert Hearts Takeover : 1340 East Atwater : 11:00AM-4:00PM : Boat Party with DJs Eyes Everywhere and JK ( a collaboration between imjustinbraun and Mr. Koolaid)

Pure Detroit Packard Plant Tour : Packard Plant Project : 11:00AM-1:00PM : Tour the Albert Kahn Associates designed Packard Automotive Plant

(pop-up) Street Beet : Blue Velvet : 11:00AM-4:00PM : Plant based menu

12:00 PM

(weekly) Queen Beats Radio : Deep Space Radio : 12:00PM-2:00PM : DJ Minx

Slur presents The Barge Boat Party : Rivard Plaza : 12:00PM-4:00PM : DJs Joeski , D'julz, Sherif, Yos, Soul Mob, Holographic, and Adam Westing

The Hidden City Bus Tour : TechTown : 12:00PM-3:00PM : Take an inside look at some of the hardest working creatives in Detroit, exploring exclusive gallery and manufacturing spaces

(author visit) Andrea Gibson : Pages Bookshop : 12:00PM-2:00PM : 'Take Me With You' by Andrea Gibson

Music Heritage Bicycle Tour : Wheelhouse Detroit Bike Shop : 12:00PM-4:00PM : This tour will take in many relevant historical music sites

Feelin’ Real Good : SMPLFD Flagship Store : 12:00PM-8:00PM : Daytime BBQ featuring DJs Scott Zacharias, Jeff Risk, Haute to Death, Charles Trees, Ladylike, and Frankie Banks

Las Cruxes Pop-Up Shop + In-Store DJ Sets : El Club Events Lounge : 12:00PM-8:00PM : DJs ABBY, Beau Wanzer, Davide Gualandi, John FM, Jordan Zawideh, Julian Kendall, Nihal Ramchandani b2b Adrian Rew, Russell E.L. Butler, Via App

Exhibit 3000 – Detroit House : Red Bull Radio : 12:00PM-5:00PM : Curated by Submerge and Underground Resistance as an expansion of their famed techno museum, this exhibition focuses on Detroit house music, its arrival from Chicago and its roots in disco, gospel and Detroit’s Black gay underground.

1:00 PM

Soul Skate 2018 : Bert’s Warehouse Theatre : 1:00PM-6:00PM : DJs Tone, Wild Child, Create, and Nate

AUX88 In-Store DJ & Book Signing : Well Done Goods : 1:00PM-3:00PM : Tom Tom, Blak tony, Posatronix, K-1, and Dj K-1

2:00 PM

Pure Detroit Packard Plant Tour : Packard Plant Project : 2:00PM-4:00PM : Tour the Albert Kahn Associates designed Packard Automotive Plant

The Pro Breaking Tour presents Who Got The Props : Jam Handy : 2:00PM-8:00PM : 2v2 breakin' and 1v1 open styles battle with DJs Soulrane and Shane T

The Summit : MotorCity Wine : 2:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Keith Worthy, Teflon Dons, Jay Simon, Jwan Allen, Thomas Cox, and James Duncan

DJ Wags : Spectacles : 2:00PM-6:00PM : DJs Wags and Harvey Christian

Live from Movement : Red Bull Radio : 2:00PM-12:00AM : Live broadcast from Movement with DJs Black Noi$e, Bev Love, Count Mack, Godfather, Too Short, Ed Rush & Optical, and Hype & Hazard

4:00 PM

Dress To Sweat DJ Set : Norwest Gallery of Art : 4:00PM-10:00PM : DJs House of Gantos, MyGodComPlex, and EQuad

Straight Outta the 99 and the 2000s : Exodos Rooftop : 4:00PM-8:00PM : DJs LimeLightz and Shade 45

5:00 PM

Vinyl Days : The Whisky Parlor : 5:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Crate Digga, BLK_OUT, Dretraxx, and Pablo R Ruiz

6:00 PM

The Green Room : Takoi : 6:00PM-11:00PM : DJs Hits Only and Ash Lauryn

8:00 PM

Discwoman Detroit 2018 : El Club : 8:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Ariel Zetina, Josey Rebelle, Juana, Merachka, Moor Mother, Puce Mary, Shyboi, and Volvox

dubAtomic and 2ndNature present Ital Vibes : Coaches Corner : 8:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Spinscott, Slinky, 8en, The Nyhylist, C.Phear, Steve Drones, Hoddy, and Silence

Booty Movement : Temple Bar : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Details TBA

Tony Nova and so4e present I Love House Music : Broderick Grille : 8:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Tony Nova, Dereloid Tapley, and EsShaki

The Apartment : Senate Theater : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Screening of 'The Apartment'

The Formula 4 : Drive Table Tennis Social Club : 8:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Karizma, Minx, Rick Wilhite, Bruce Bailey, Alan King, Torinedmond, and Ron Carroll,

9:00 PM

Phaserland : POP + Offworld : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Phaserland Live

Occult Burial : The Old Miami : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Occult Burial, Blackrat, Shitfucker, and The Formal Nightmare

10:00 PM

Works By 6AM and Obscure present Octopus Recording Showcase : Bleu Detroit : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Marsian (live), Carlo Lio, Lee K, Juheun Lice, Shelley Johannson, and Michelle Sparks

(Official Movement Afterparty) Texture : Marble Bar : 10:00PM-10:00AM : DJs Danny Daze, Lena Willikens, Randomer, Dr. Rubinstein, Gilb'R, Olin, Turtle Bugg, Darwin, Shady P, Soren, and Jacob Park

Sub÷Divizion, OMEN Recordings, and Aerotek Recordings present Evolve 2018 : The Works : 10:00PM-7:00AM : MORD Showcase featuring DJs Bas Mooy, Ansome (live), UVB, Manni Dee, Pinion, and more

(weekly) House Party : Eatòri Market : 10:00PM-2:00AM : DJ John B and guests

I’m Just Here To Party : The Whiskey Disco : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Mike Huckaby, Rick Wade, Sutter, Jeremy Poling, and Nesto

We Do This : PJ’s Lager House : 10:00PM-3:30AM : DJs Kris Wadsworth, Big Joe Hix, Moon Disco, and Cafe Con Leche

(Official Movement Afterparty) Paradigm presents Maceo Plex + Ida Engberg : Leland City Club : 10:00PM-6:00AM : DJs Maceo Plex and Ida Engberg

DJ Jefferson Davidson : WXYZ Bar : 10:00PM-1:00AM : DJ Jefferson Davidson

11:00 PM

(Official Movement Afterparty) Detroit Love : Magic Stick : 11:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Luciano, Carl Craig, Greg Gow, Waajeed, and Al Ester

(Official Movement Afterparty) Dirtybird : Masonic Temple : 11:00PM-4:00AM : Dirtybird Players

(Official Movement Afterparty) Paxahau presents House of EFunk : TV Lounge : 11:00PM-12:00PM : DJs LTJ Bukem with MC TRAC, Egyptian Lover with Brian Ellis (live), Soul Clap, DāM-FunK, Tony Humphries, Stacey Pullen, Tom Trago, Frankie Bones, Scott Grooves, Patrice Scott, Jayda G, HAZ MAT (live), Javonntte Garrett , Pontchartrain , punisher, Dan Bain, and Peter Croce

12:00 AM

ND/ATL Muzik presents Deep Detroit #10 : Red Door Digital : 12:00AM-5:00AM : DJs Derrick May and Kai Alcé

GÅTE : Secret Location : 12:00AM-6:00AM : DJs Alton Miller, Lindsay Cashews, Rex Bravos, and TYLR_

2:00 AM

A U X E T I C presents Sinistarr and DJ Jalen : MIX Bricktown : 2:00AM-9:00AM : DJs Sinistarr, Jalen, Black Noi$e, Marshall Applewhite, and Holographic

Mix Off : WJLB 97.9FM : 2:00AM-5:00AM : DJs DaNeil Mitchell, and Cent, Reggie Harrell

4:30 AM

The Freaks Come Out at Light : Lincoln Street Art Park : 4:30AM-10:30AM : DJs Cat Town (Mike Medow + Ryan Spencer), Coconut Babylon (Daisuke Hughes, Monty Luke, Jeff Risk), and Adam Stanfel

6:00 AM

Surreal Sleepwalking presents Sunday Morning Slap : Northern Lights : 6:00AM-11:00AM : DJs Greco, Ghostea, Grensta, Daniels Jack, and Sonya Alvarez

+ Export Events

Make it a great festival Detroit.

 

Printed pocket guide available at locations throughout the city.

The online and printed guide are free. Please help support this project.
Donate