SECTIONS : EVENTS : NEIGHBORHOODS : ARTICLES
EVENTS
DAYS : FRIDAY : SATURDAY : SUNDAY : MONDAY : TUESDAY
Thursday (05-24-18)
Click red arrow (→) for event info : Click venue name for venue details
All Day
9:00 AM
→ Fireside Chat : Red Bull Radio : 9:00AM-10:00AM : DJ Bone
10:00 AM
→ Headphone Highlights : Red Bull Radio : 10:00AM-11:00AM : Soundmurderer
12:00 PM
→ Peak Time : Red Bull Radio : 12:00PM-2:00PM : Derrick May, Juan Atkins, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, John Collins, and Cornelius Harris
→ Exhibit 3000 – Detroit House : Red Bull Radio : 12:00PM-5:00PM : Curated by Submerge and Underground Resistance as an expansion of their famed techno museum, this exhibition focuses on Detroit house music, its arrival from Chicago and its roots in disco, gospel and Detroit’s Black gay underground.
2:00 PM
→ First Floor : Red Bull Radio : 2:00PM-4:00PM : Stacey Pullen and Norm Talley
4:00 PM
→ (opening) Doors of Opportunity : Bates Academy : 4:00PM-7:00PM : A collection of doors transformed into art by local Detroit artists
→ Honey Soundsystem : Red Bull Radio : 4:00PM-6:00PM : Host Jackie House interviews Steven Reaume
5:00 PM
→ Michigan Wine & Cider Festival : Eastern Market : 5:00PM-8:30PM : Sample a variety of wines and ciders from more than 40 businesses
6:00 PM
→ (author visit) Maura E. Cunningham : Pages Bookshop : 6:00PM-7:30PM : 'China in the 21st Century'
→ Vanity Press & Portage Garage Sounds present Prefix : Marble Bar : 6:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Stacey 'Hotwaxx' Hale, Color Plus X Acemo, Black Noi$e, Beige, Kenjiro, and Charles Trees
→ (weekly) Garden Party : The Whitney Restaurant : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Brunswick Brawlers
→ DEMC – Pioneer DJ Master Class : DIME : 6:00PM-9:00PM : Presenter Matt Play demonstrates and presents current and exciting techniques in the Pioneer DJ studio suite of software.
→ Detroit Techno City : Red Bull Radio : 6:00PM-7:00PM : Gerd Janson
7:00 PM
→ The Intersection – Queer Technologies and the End of the Internet : MOCAD : 7:00PM-9:00PM : The work of transdisciplinary artist Zach Blas followed by conversation with Detroit’s very own Mother Cyborg
→ Harmony – The Cosmic Connection : Tangent Gallery : 7:00PM-1:00AM : Featuring projected and interactive visuals and live music from both touring and local acts
→ Screening Night : Detroit City Distillery : 7:00PM-9:00PM : Screening of 'Mike's Barber Shop'
→ The Bunker : Red Bull Radio : 7:00PM-8:00PM : Luke Hess
7:30 PM
→ DEQ Magazine Roll Out Party : 2905 Beaufait Street : 7:30PM-12:00AM : Celebrate the launch of the new DEQ print magazine performances from Kevin Reynolds and DJs Lafleur, Craig Gonzalez, Big Strick, and Jesse Cory
8:00 PM
→ (weekly) Sound on Fire : 313.FM : 8:00PM-9:00PM : Trance and progressive house with Kenneth Thomas.
→ (weekly) Jesse Kramer Trio : MotorCity Wine : 8:00PM-12:00AM : Free : Jazz trio featuring Kris Kurzawa on guitar, Damon Warmack on bass and Jesse Kramer on drums
→ (weekly) Neighborhood Soul : Public House : 8:00PM-10:00PM : DJ Vince Patricola
→ Mary Ocher : PJ’s Lager House : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Mary Ocher and Allye Gaietto
→ Sound Bath #2 : Schvitz Health Club : 8:00PM-11:00PM : Asmara, Working Women, Via App, Will Dimaggio, mdo, and Lakkis & Nikj
→ (weekly) LAZY : (closed) The Whisky Parlor : 8:00PM-10:00PM : Live jazz with Nolan Young
→ Foundation Underground Kick Off Party : Detroit Foundation Hotel : 8:00PM-2:00AM : Live art, Food, drinks, and games
→ Interdimensional Transmissions : Red Bull Radio : 8:00PM-9:00PM : Mike Servito
9:00 PM
→ (weekly) STEP 01 : CJAM 99.1FM : 9:00PM-10:30PM : Hosted by GIN.
→ (weekly) Karaoke : Checker Bar : 9:00PM-2:00AM : Hosted by Robby Rob
→ Soul Skate 2018 : Detroit Roller Wheels : 9:00PM-1:00AM : DJ Wild Child
→ The DJ Battle Series : MIX Bricktown : 9:00PM-3:00AM : DJs Lynda Carter vs Craig Alexander, Ash Lauryn, Prixmatic, Magic, and Bruce Bailey
→ Craft : (closed) The Grasshopper Underground : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Ricky Spanish, Pete Quest, Pat Osiris, and Nightenjin Takeover
→ Summer Sessions Kick-Off : Exodos Rooftop : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Worthy, Chuck Flask b2b Andrea Ghita, and ADMN
→ Residents Night : TV Lounge : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Loren, Mister Joshooa, Remote Viewing Party, ATAXIA, Jacob Park, Shady P, and Jeremy Kypta
→ (monthly) Virgo Knights : POP + Offworld : 9:00PM-2:00AM : DJs Max Daley, Cruce Grammatico, Izaak, and Geoffrey LaRue
10:00 PM
→ Cultured Citizens presents FOG 4.5 : The Works (Closed) : 10:00PM-4:00AM : DJs Tim Baker, Sergio Santos, Dru Ruiz, Markowicz, Ryan Dahl, Myroslaw Bytz, and PJay Nyex
→ Midnight Marauders Ride Y03-M22 : Checker Bar : 10:00PM-12:00AM : Late night bike ride through the city
Make it a great festival Detroit.
Printed pocket guide available at locations throughout the city.
The online and printed guide are free. Please help support this project.
Donate